Pengelly hits 110 as Launceston thrash Newquay

By The Post in Cricket

Saturday, July 1

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

ECB Cornwall Premier League

Falmouth — Falmouth 133-9 (H Roberts 22; B Stevens 3-12, E Whiteford 3-35, M Jenkin 2-10), Redruth 106 (L Johnson 42, N Alexander 27; S Hooper 4-6, J Stephens 3-14, D Ayres 2-30). Falmouth (17 points) beat Redruth (five) by 27 runs.

Helston — Helston 211-8 (D Jenkin 41, K Leathley 36, G Leathley 34no, E Koekemoer 28; J Mathys 4-24, D Hoskings 2-33), Grampound Road 106 (J Preston 32; G Leathley 4-13, B Bury 2-22, G Tregenza 2-22). Helston (20 points) beat Grampound Road (five) by 105 runs.

St Austell — Hayle 198-6 (S Wiseman 41, S Richards 38, D Lello 38, J Franklin 21; A Libby 2-23, S Barrott 2-39), St Austell 201-4 (A Bone 74no, G Bone 64no; R Hall 3-22). St Austell (18 points) beat Hayle (six) by six wickets.

Truro — Truro 109 (T Sharp 23, D Brent 21; J Sykes 4-16, R Edwards 3-7), Penzance 112-6 (C Purchase 50no; R Harrison 2-21, N Ivamy 2-23). Penzance (18 points) beat Truro (four) by four wickets.

Werrington — St Just 292-9 (N Curnow 113, H Medhurst 97, extras 33; B Smeeth 4-29), Werrington 181 (N Lawson 41, T Lyle 29, P Smith 22; H Medhurst 3-24, K Walters 2-21, G May 2-46). St Just (20 points) beat Werrington (eight) by 111 runs.

County Division One

Callington — Callington 211-9 (P Tancock 74, A Welcome 27, A Libby 20; W Eva 3-26, J Goldsworthy 2-42), Troon 213-2 (S Eva 98no, J Goldsworthy 53, L Goldsworthy 20).

Troon (19 points) beat Callington (six) by eight wickets.

Camborne — Newquay 135 (T Eggins 53, J Crane 32, C Jenkin 26no; N Endean 5-27, S Masher 4-5), Camborne 112 (S Hosking 24, J Harvey 23; J Crane 4-15, Alex Bicknell 3-16, T Eggins 2-23). Newquay (18 points) beat Camborne (seven) by 23 runs.

Lanhydrock — Lanhydrock 132 (C Rogers 26, R Turner 22no, extras 42; J Tomlinson 3-16, R Clark 4-37), Gorran 133-7 (R Dixon 36, R Kendall 31, R Clark 22; R Keast 3-17, B Attfield 2-21). Gorran (19 points) beat Lanhydrock (six) by three wickets.

Ludgvan — Ludgvan 95 (D Nicholls 25; C Rowe 3-35, W Skene 3-24, M Trudgeon 2-20, S May 2-13), Roche 75 (H Trethewey 22; D Nicholls 4-23, M Stevens 4-34). Ludgvan (17 points) beat Roche (six) by 20 runs.

St Minver — St Minver 211-9 (B Hawken 56, A Barton 33, R Pooley 31; Matt Jacka 3-33, M Waters 2-29), Rosudgeon 165-7 (38 overs) (Matt Jacka 41no, B Ellis 30, J Williamson 24; A Barton 2-21, C Wilson 2-32). Rain stopped play. Match abandoned; St Minver 14 points, Rosudgeon 14.

Wadebridge — Werrington 150 (N Adams 46, A Chapman 26, D Johns 25; B Jackson 3-24, A Gill 3-29, C Ellis 2-30, S Parkyn 2-39), Wadebridge 152-5 (J Maycock 38, S Richards 34no, C Morse 32; B Jenkin 3-47). Wadebridge (20 points) beat Werrington (five) by five wickets.

Division Two East

Grampound Road — Grampound Road 274-7 (C Willett 27, C Dalby 42, D Ferris 75, S Matthews 62no; P Clements 2-32, A Warne 2-25, A Yelland 2-76), South Petherwin 185 (J Masters 23; J Warren 2-20, D Ferris 2-16, C Dalby 3-39). Grampound Road (20 points) beat South Petherwin (seven) by 89 runs.

Luckett — Callington 232-8 (T May 52, L Cosgrove 32, S Beare 38; L Brenton 3-34, M Brown 3-22), Luckett 160 (Richard Brown 36, L Brenton 30, Ryan Brown 32, R Piper 28; M Hunn 3-36, J Boundy 4-24, A Snowdon 2-9). Callington (20 points) beat Luckett (eight) by 72 runs.

Menheniot-Looe — Menheniot-Looe 242-7 (H Rogers 57, L Ripley 69, M Perrett 27, J Geary 27no; M Williams 3-52, P Williams 2-41), Bude 207 (M McManus 48, M Williams 62, M Mansbridge 50; T Rogers 4-33, D Goldsmith 3-52). Menheniot-Looe (20 points) beat Bude (eight) by 35 runs.

Newquay — Launceston 317-9 (S Pengelly 110, K Worth 59, R Mutch 52, P West 21no; D Ogden 3-68, T Jayne 3-68, J Burton 2-77), Newquay 111 (C Jordan 37, R Morgans 27; R Mutch 4-33, S Pengelly 3-9, P West 2-28). Launceston (20 points) beat Newquay (six) by 206 runs.

Division Three East

Ladock — Luckett 123 (M Budge 72; P Morgan 5-15, M Bray 2-44), Ladock 128-2 (M Butler 67). Ladock (20 points) beat Luckett (four) by eight wickets.

Division Four East

Bude — Bude 97 (C Crabb 4-25, J Cowley 4-29), Menheniot-Looe 98-4 (S Gliddon 20, M Maiden 38no; T Scown 2-54, J Snell 2-41). Menheniot-Looe (20 points) beat Bude (four) by six wickets.

Delabole — Delabole 85 (R Pooley 30, G Burrell 20; J Centini 5-21, H Hambly 4-23), St Minver 86-2 (J Centini 29no, L Durrant 23no; J Blanchard 2-19). St Minver (20 points) beat Delabole (three) by eight wickets.

Holsworthy — Newquay 74 (T Jefferys 17; J Greening 3-17, G Orr-Wilcox 2-13, J Tidball 2-16, S Stacey 2-4), Holsworthy 77-1 (J May 31no, S Stacey 24no). Holsworthy (20 points) beat Newquay (one) by nine wickets.

Launceston — Grampound Road

233-8 (Extras 49, O Thomas-Donald 46, C Cooke 32, T Blake 30, B Dyer 22no; M Bloomfield 2-46, D Sillifant 2-34, D Cox 2-34). Launceston 128 (F Edgley 38; A Rust 4-20). Grampound Road (20 points) beat Launceston (seven) by 105 runs.

Division Five Tamar

Milton Abbot — Gunnislake 91 (S Pook 25; A Gourlay 2-18, B Williams 3-12, T Rickard 3-19),

Milton Abbot 92-2 (C Helyer 31, T Rickard 35no, M Elmer 20no). Milton Abbot (20 points) beat Gunnislake (three) by eight wickets.

South Petherwin —Launceston 171-6 (P Webber 52, L Matthews 29, P Bunn 29no; P Pridham 2-25, E Steedman 2-49), South Petherwin 126-9 (P Pridham 45no, D Clements 20; E Green 2-20, P Webber 4-28, J Kenyon 2-25). Launceston (18 points) beat South Petherwin (six) by 45 runs.

Werrington — Werrington 250-1 (N Dennis 108no, A Paynter 106no), Buckland Monachorum 220-9 (L Dennis 60no, C Elkington 38, J Halloran 34, G Elkington 25, S Mannell 24; N Ward 6-45). Werrington (19 points) beat Buckland Monachorum (five) by 30 runs.

Other Results

Unicorns County Championship

Truro — Wales MC 155 ( JH Voke 38, SW Griffiths 31; GM Smith 4-38, AC Libby 4-52) & 61 (AC Libby 7-17, GM Smith 3-40), Cornwall 178 (GM Smith 56, BL Wadlan 38, TC Rowe 32; CJ Taylor 4-54, OL Pike 3-49) & 42-3 (TC Rowe 22no). Cornwall (21pts) beat Wales MC (4pts) by 7 wickets.

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Division Five Gannel

Roche 54 (T Harris 5-7, K Lawrence 3-8), Tintagel 59-2 ( J Strout 26no). Tintagel (20 points) beat Roche (two) by eight wickets.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C